null
Call Us Today   ☎  1800 00 4327   •   Monday – Friday  ››  9am – 5pm   •   Saturday  ››  9.30am – 1pm
  Loading... Please wait...

Privacy

DISCOUNTS

This page provides information relating to HEARING SAVERS:

  1. Privacy Policy
  2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  3. Site Access Terms and Conditions
  4. Copyright

1. PRIVACY POLICY

HEARING SAVERS approach to Privacy

At HEARING SAVERS, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. We understand that protecting your personal information is important to you. HEARING SAVERS is committed to safeguarding your personal information and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

This privacy policy outlines how we manage our customers personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store and secure client's personal information.

HEARING SAVERS is committed to complying with applicable Australian Privacy Laws. We ensure our staff are aware of their obligations.

Why we collect Personal Information

We need to collect certain personal information to effectively ensure we understand and meet our client's hearing needs and to provide appropriate hearing and relevant services.

If you choose not give consent to allow us to use your personal information for the purposes in this Privacy Policy, we may not effectively meet your hearing service needs.

Privacy Policy Concerns and Enquiries

If you are concerned or have a general enquiry with the way HEARING SAVERS has handled your personal information, please contact us with your complaint.

You can contact HEARING SAVERS:

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

How we collect and use Personal Information

HEARING SAVERS only collects information that has been provided to us by clients, suppliers, health professionals, Government departments and other relevant third parties. The different methods on how we may collect personal information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Website visits
  • Attendance at our clinics, partner clinics and via tele-audiology
  • Application, consent, or personal detail form completion
  • Online form submission for quotes, queries or appointment request via our website
  • Email, SMS, telephone, post, website chat or in person contact with our staff
  • Product purchases in our clinic, over the phone or on our online store
  • Medical referrals from and reports from/to GPs, specialists and other health specialists
  • Information provided by relevant Government bodies and departments, such as Hearing Services Program, Department of Veterans Affairs, WorkSafe, NDIS

Why we collect and use Personal Information

The primary use of personal information is to manage, provide and carry out hearing related services and the sale and distribution of hearing products. HEARING SAVERS may use personal information to:

  • Deliver a high level of customer service, high standard of products and services, address queries and resolve complaints
  • Contact clients regarding relevant products and services provided by HEARING SAVERS
  • Execute internal operations, including administration, accounting, quality assurance, order processing, data processing and information technology
  • Continuously monitor and evaluate product and service efficiency and pricing
  • Conduct customer surveys, marketing, research and data analysis
  • Comply with appropriate legislation and/or regulations

What Personal Information we collect

HEARING SAVERS requires personal information due to the nature of the hearing industry. The type of personal information that we may collect may include, but is not limited to; name, age, address or location, date of birth, gender, phone number, email, Pension number, Department of Veterans' Affairs number, Medicare number, product preferences and payment details.

At times we may require collecting sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to include information or opinion about health conditions history, doctor referrals, ethnic background information. Sensitive information will only be used for the primary purpose for which it was obtained or with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Direct Marketing and Personal Information

HEARING SAVERS may contact clients from time to time to provide information and updates about hearing products and services including the latest technology. Communication may be via mail, SMS, email or phone.

We may use your personal information for the following marketing purposes:

  • To ensure our site is relevant to your needs.
  • To deliver services, such as newsletters, events, special offers and product and service information.
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you.
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate.

When you provide your personal information, consent is given to HEARING SAVERS to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes expressed in this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw consent at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing material. This can be communicated through the different methods mentioned in the Privacy Policy Concerns and Enquiries area. We will endeavour to action your request with five working days.

Please note if you request to not receive marketing material, HEARING SAVERS will still contact you where appropriate in relation to any hearing related matters which may include but not limited to appointments, invoices, statements or notices that are relevant to any products or services that have been purchased through HEARING SAVERS.

Third Parties

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, we will not share that information with third parties without your permission. However, we may disclose Personal Information confidentially to our service providers and related entities who provide services, suppliers, partner clinics in connection with our products and services. In some circumstances we may be provided with your personal information by third parties, in this situation we will take the reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this information being provided to us by the third party.

We may disclose personal information to our service providers in the following circumstances:

  • If required by a legislative, government or regulatory bodies
  • Health care professionals and providers who are required to assist or intervene with health matters
  • Service providers and auditors who may be assigned to oversee operations
  • Any individual or entity acting for, on behalf of or as a service provider of HEARING SAVERS to deliver hearing related services and products

If personal information is required to be sent outside of Australia, HEARING SAVERS will require the recipient of the personal information to comply with the appropriate privacy laws and obligation to maintain the high standard of security and privacy of the information.

How does HEARING SAVERS store personal information and for how long?

Personal information is stored by HEARING SAVERS in a secure manner that safeguards the privacy, integrity, and safety of our clients. This information is stored both electronically and via paper form in accordance with Australian government security guidelines. HEARING SAVERS uses a variety of security measures that streamline and protect personal information. Appropriate measures are taken to protect personal information from being involved in misuse, loss, modification, interference, and from unauthorised access.

HEARING SAVERS will keep personal information for the duration required to provide the client with the products and services that have been requested. Additionally, personal information will be kept in compliance with legal and government requirements. In the case where HEARING SAVERS no longer requires the personal information for any purposes, proper steps will be taken to securely destroy the personal information except in circumstances which limit the action of this.

Management of personal information

HEARING SAVERS, takes all reasonable steps to establish the personal information held is accurate, relevant, complete and current. All HEARING SAVERS employees have been trained to handle personal information appropriately with both respect and confidentiality to privacy.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

A client may request access to their personal information that is being held by HEARING SAVERS. A request may be made by contacting HEARING SAVERS per Privacy Policy Concerns and Enquiries section, and we will endeavour to meet the request within a reasonable time. You may request access to your personal information by contacting us as per the contact details found in the enquires and concerns section of this privacy policy.

In some circumstances, access to specific information may be refused. This includes the following circumstances:

  • HEARING SAVERS no longer have access or use of the personal information
  • By providing access the outcome will be an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is impractical or vexatious
  • Information requested relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be disclosed as part of those proceedings in normal circumstances
  • providing access would be unlawful or withholding access is required by law
  • By allowing access to information will predispose the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of probable unlawful activity
  • Information requested would expose sensitive information in a commercial manner
  • Information would pose a threat to the life or harm the health of an individual or group

In the case that HEARING SAVERS is unable to give access to the personal information requested, we will give a reason to why we are unable to do so.

It is important that the personal information HEARING SAVERS holds is accurate and correct, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that at the time the information is taken it is complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting. If you have concerns that the information is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, please contact us per Privacy Policy Concerns and Enquiries section.

3. WEBSITE ACCESS TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions apply to users of the HEARING SAVERS website ("the Site"). By using this Site, you accept and agree to these terms.

HEARING SAVERS reserves the right to change these terms at any time, please check these terms at regular intervals for any changes. Continued use of the Site following any change to these terms will be deemed acceptance of those changes.

Click Stream Data

Each time someone visits this Site, we may collect the following information:

  • The number of users who visit
  • The date and time of users
  • The number of pages viewed
  • The pages and length of time viewed
  • How users navigate the Site
  • Location of IP address

No attempts are made to identify individuals browsing the Site. The data captured is used so that HEARING SAVERS can accurately evaluate the content of the Site and make improvements.

Ownership of materials on the Site

Unless otherwise indicated, HEARING SAVERS owns all copyright in the material on the Site. All registered or unregistered trademarks used on the Site are the property of their respective owners.

All information, material, text, graphics, logos, trademarks and other material (collectively referred to as Contents) on this Site are the property of HEARING SAVERS and such Contents are protected under Australian laws and through international treaties.

Use of the Site will not confer any intellectual property rights in the Contents, or any goodwill or reputation associated with the Content. All rights are reserved.

Use of this Site

When you access the Site, you agree that you do so on the following conditions:

  • You must not access or attempt to access any part of the Site which is not designated for access by your password;
  • You must not use the Site or any of the material contained in it for any purpose which is unlawful, prohibited under these Terms, or which violates any right (including copyright) of HEARING SAVERS or any third party;
  • You must not post or transmit to the Site any illegal, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene, slanderous, vulgar, offensive, pornographic or indecent information or material of any kind, or any material in contempt of any court or parliament, or encourage any other person to do so;
  • You must not knowingly post or transmit or permit the posting or transmission of any material to the Site which contains a virus;
  • You must not post or transmit any material to the Site which breaches any laws relating to a person's right to privacy or the export of personal data;
  • You must not post or transmit any material to the Site which is incorrect or misleading;
  • You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select from the Site is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with your or any third parties' computer system.

HEARING SAVERS may refuse access or edit or delete material posted by you in contravention of these conditions.

Links to other web sites

From time to time, the Site may contain links to web sites operated by third parties. The inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked web site by HEARING SAVERS. HEARING SAVERS is not responsible for the contents of any linked web site or any hyperlink contained in the linked web site.

HEARING SAVERS does not warrant the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, legality or reliability of any third party web site, including the contents of any link framed by this Site. Your decision to link to a third party website is entirely at your own risk.

Privacy

Although HEARING SAVERS has implemented security measures in relation to information uploaded to the Site, you acknowledge that the internet can be inherently insecure and that HEARING SAVERS will not be responsible for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information in relation to the Site. Please refer to the above privacy policy for more information.

Information and services at the Site

HEARING SAVERS updates the Site regularly, however HEARING SAVERS makes no representation as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of any information or services at the Site. All information and services are provided on the basis that you undertake the responsibility for assessing at your own risk.

All information and services at the Site are provided on an "as is" basis.

Indemnity

HEARING SAVERS is not liable for any damages whatsoever including any special, indirect or consequential damages resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action in contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with access to this Site or the information contained in it. HEARING SAVERS does not warrant that the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free.

You should seek independent advice before acting on any material or information contained in this Site or any link to a third party web site and you must not provide any warranties to third parties in relation to the contents or performance of the Site.

Security

When using the World Wide Web, the internet or third party networks or facilities, you are using networks, facilities and services that are beyond the control of HEARING SAVERS. You assume all risk and liability of your use of the World Wide Web, the internet or any such third party networks, including any access to the Site via such media.

Outages

HEARING SAVERS reserves the right to cease, interrupt or withdraw your access to the Site for any reason, including without limitation, for upgrades and maintenance of the Site.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, it may be severed and will not affect the remainder of the agreement, which will continue in full force and effect and these Terms will be deemed amended to replace, to the extent legally permitted, the rights and obligations contained in the invalid, illegal, or unenforceable provision. The invalidity, illegality, or unenforceability of any provision of these Terms will not constitute failure of consideration.

Jurisdiction

These Terms will be governed by the Laws of Victoria, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that jurisdiction and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts in respect of any proceedings in connection with these Terms or the Site. You are responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applicable to you in your location

4. COPYRIGHT

Copyright © 2013-2021 Hearing Savers Pty Ltd ACN 164 721 233

494 Centre Rd, Bentleigh VIC 3204. All Rights Reserved.

The information, documents, and related graphics published in this internet site are the sole property of Hearing Savers Pty Ltd ACN 164 721 233 (HEARING SAVERS).




Updates to this Policy

This policy may change from time to time to implement new laws, technologies and developments to our operations, site and business. The HEARING SAVERS privacy policy is available on our website.

This policy was last updated 21 March 2021.


 

Categories

  •  

Latest News

Hot Deals... don't miss out

We promise not to spam you.
We also hate spam!


Contact Us